Legal Question in Traffic Law in Washington

What exactly does it mean if someone is given a citation for NO VALID OPER LICENSE WITH VALID ID?

Asked on 3/31/13, 12:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stan Glisson Glisson, Witt & Altman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It means the driver didn't have a license, but did have some kind of valid ID. Usually a state ID card. It normally comes up when someone has been suspended in the past, is no longer 'suspended' but hasn't gone to DOL to formally reinstate their license.

So it's an infraction, about a 124 fine.

If the driver was not able to produce valid ID, then it goes from an infraction to a crime.

Read more
4/05/13, 9:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now