Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Washington

We have an old estate that had wills leaving shares in a family farm to 3 sons. The will was probated but no quit claim deeds were filed. Is the transfer legal in Washington State?

Asked on 7/25/13, 9:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gary Preble Preble Law Firm, P.S.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The question is: What transfer? Without a deed there has been no transferThe personal representative was supposed to sign and record Personal Representative Deed (http://www.probate-form.com/Probate/Close/Personal-Representatives-Deed-SP-testate.doc).

If, as is likely based on your question, the estate has been closed, you will need to reopen the estate for the express purpose of executing the deeds.

Read more
Answered on 7/25/13, 9:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now