Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Washington

when settling a will do joint bank accounts between the deceased and surviving partner become part of the deceased estate or does the survivinng partner own those accounts?

Asked on 4/06/13, 11:11 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Gary Preble Preble Law Firm, P.S.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Assuming you mean a joint tenancy account with right of survivorship, the surviving account signatory(ies). If it is a tenancy in common, the decedent's half (or portion) is part of the estate. The bank can tell the survivor(s) what kind of account it is.

Read more
4/07/13, 2:57 pm
Matthew Johnson Johnson Legal Group, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If an account is owned jointly in the names of two or more people and it's designated "with rights of survivorship," then when one account owner dies the surviving owners will simply continue to own the account. Probate of this type of joint account simply won't be necessary. Instead, all that the surviving owners will need to do is show the bank or investment company a death certificate for the deceased owner and then the deceased owner's name can be removed from the account.

Read more
4/07/13, 3:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now