Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Washington

My father died with naming his mother as beneficiary of his retirement pay off. His mother passed away 11 years ago. It reads the deceased children which they told me it would be his mother's two living children my dad's brother and sister. He has 4 living children and I would think that it would go to his children not his brother or sister.

Asked on 2/13/13, 2:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matthew Johnson Johnson Legal Group, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'm having trouble understanding exactly what you mean in the third sentence on.

Essentially this would depend on the wording of the designated beneficiary document. If he had secondary designated beneficiaries, then the money would go to them. If there were no additional beneficiaries, then the property would be distributed as per his Will or intestate succession. If he only had two children and no wife, then the two children would split the estate.

Read more
2/20/13, 12:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now