Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Washington

If there is a will leaving 5 equal amounts distributed,since 1 has passed away. Now 1 of the others is moving back into the deceased home and property after being vacant 3plus years. Do we contest the will?

Asked on 5/02/10, 1:28 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Ann Sattler Aiken, St. Louis & Siljeg, P.S.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question unfortunately is not very clear. You can only contest the will if the decedent's capacity is at issue or the decedent was unduly influeced in drafting his/her will and you must do so within 4 months of admitting the will to probate (unless no notice to beneficiaries of probate given). If the house was given to the remaining 4 and 1 is going to live there, he/she would owe fair market rent to the others.

Contact me if you need further assistance.

Read more
5/07/10, 1:38 pm
Charles Cruikshank Cruikshank Law Office-Since 1975
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question did not provide enough information to give a precise answer, but you probably need to do something or you risk losing out on rights that you may have in the estate.

Read more
5/07/10, 3:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now