Legal Question in Insurance Law in West Virginia

Insurance

I own a commercial property that was under construction-being completely remodeled when the adjacent building caught on fire doing severe damage to my property. I was only carrying builders risk insurance and the owner of the other property said his insurance was not responsible. So, who should pay for all the damages done to my place??? Am I just at a loss???

Asked on 5/14/09, 10:57 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rodney Berry Berry, Kessler, Crutchfield and Taylor
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Insurance

If the owner of the building was in any way negligent in the upkeep of his building, and the negligence caused the fire, his insurance would cover your loss. The only situation the I believe would preclude coverage would be if there was arson committed by a third person.

Read more
5/14/09, 11:06 am
Steven Murray Steven W. Murray, APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Insurance

Your builders risk policy should cover the fire loss. If any other party is responsible, they too are liable. This is the same as an auto accident: your own insurer repairs your vehicle and then you and maybe the insurer sue the defendant for your deducbible, your uninsured losses and damages, and the insurer for subrogation to get its payment back.

Read more
5/26/09, 6:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in West Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now