Legal Question in Family Law in Wisconsin

My brother's son mother passed away about a month ago ,and he got a phone call today stating that his sons grandmother is filing for guardianship, my brother doesn't intend on giving up guardiansip , do they have a case?

Asked on 9/24/13, 4:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Kowalski Kowalski Family Law, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The standard to obtain a guardianship is very high. The parent must be shown to be unfit. Your message does not give any facts about why the grandmother is requesting guardianship, or what type of contact, if any, your brother has with his son. However, if he opposes the guardianship, he should contact an experienced family lawyer immediately to ensure that his parental rights are protected.

Read more
10/04/13, 8:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Wisconsin

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now