Legal Question in Immigration Law in Wisconsin

Deportation

I have a male family member currently incarcerated awaiting deportation to Pakistan. Is there a possibility he might be able to get to Canada to apply for residency based on humanitatian reasons. He was born in PAK but as a very young child moved to the UAE and at the age of 12 came to the USA and has been here since. I married his mom and applied for her green card but he was 18 at the time and I couldn't bring him under the application as I did the other minor children. He has never lived in PAK and returning there will be as going to an alien country . His current situation is a a result of 9-11 and circumstances beyond his control.

Asked on 4/24/08, 4:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian Brophy Sipsma, Hahn, & Brophy L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Deportation

I need to ask a few more questions in order to give you guidance.

Are you and your wife still Permanent Residents? Or have you naturalized to become citizens? Is your family member married to a US Citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident?

What was the reason for your family member's arrest? Does he have a criminal record?

Perhaps I can provide some guidance once I receive the answers.

Thank you!

Read more
4/25/08, 11:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Wisconsin

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now