Legal Question in Employment Law in Wisconsin

Hostile Work Environment

I started a claim through EDC in the state of Wisconsin over 6 months ago. Everytime I sent my paper work, it took a month for them to reply that the information was incorrect. I left my employment back on 11-07-2002 and fear that time is running out for my lawsuit against the company. What time limits do I have on these sort of things? I am also looking for an attorney that is willing to work on a commission base as I do believe I've got an open and shut case where I am certain to win. Please respond. Thank you for your time and advice! --name removed--

Asked on 7/12/03, 8:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Mahoney Cassiani Law Office, Wise Shepherd Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Hostile Work Environment

Hello,

This is not a question that can be answered via the internet. What time period you have depends upon what kind of a claim you have. And that depends on the facts of your situation -- which you have not provided. You should know that it is difficult to win against an employer in Wisconsin. The employer can be wrong and can fire you for just about any reason. The work environment can be hostile and terrible but the answer is find somewhere else to work. The only things an employer cant do is fire someone for a disability or because of age, sex, religion. I am talking in general terms because I dont know about your situation. I am not saying you dont have a valid case, just that I dont know what the time limit is because I dont know the facts. As to a contingent fee, call a couple lawyers on the phone, they will be able to quickly assess whether you have something to pursue, and how fees could work. But dont just call one -- lawyers can have different opinions and interests.

Best wishes, Mark J. Mahoney

Read more
7/13/03, 8:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Wisconsin

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now