Legal Question in Employment Law in Wyoming

I live in employee housing for my internship in Wyoming. I have had 3 employee complaints filed against me for noise and smoking tobacco outside of designated smoking areas. My company threatened to fire me and evicted me from the apartments. But I never received a employee housing agreement, never signed anything, and never received a written notice of eviction. Is this a legal situation?

Asked on 7/02/12, 7:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Lubnau Lubnau Law Office, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you live on someone else's property, you abide by their rules, unless they discriminate against you on the basis of race, creed, color, sex, disability, national origin or pregnancy. IF you don't like the rules, move.

Read more
Answered on 7/03/12, 8:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Wyoming

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now