Legal Question in Bankruptcy in India

i have done business(online trading and real estate)with 5 people but after some time we got loss,but they made cheating case on me to cover loss in business .my lawyer telling the case will be dismissed by court as you have not done cheating.

two important thing in my case is .the whole amount is transacted in my account and they take promisery note from me .please advise me what will be punishment and how i can free from case.i have proof of loss and no proof of cheating money from them


Asked on 12/25/13, 3:44 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

loss of business cannot be equated to cheating going by what little information you have provided but the civil liablity against you may still remain. for further query contact 9312411481

Read more
Answered on 12/25/13, 4:29 am
Rajiv Gupta +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions www.karvai.in

your query is not clear you can send us the details then we can answer your query , business loss is not cheating but queries about your liability can be answered by looking into the complete details.

Read more
Answered on 12/27/13, 10:36 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in India