Legal Question in Business Law in India

I have been exporting branded apparel.. I have few surplus stocks left over with me over the years. Mostly 2 or 3 units of a style. I am planning to use online model to sell them. However is it legal to sell the surplus stock and what would be the applicable duties that one would have to pay to sell these in India?

Asked on 10/25/13, 8:16 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP


Dear Sir / Madam,

YES, you can sell the surplus stock online and there are no restrictions. You should check for applicability of charging VAT on sales made by you online.


Read more
Answered on 10/25/13, 8:19 am
Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896

I agree with Mr. Chavan You may drop in a detailed query at [email protected]

To know us better, please click on the links below:


Read more
Answered on 10/26/13, 6:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in India