Legal Question in Business Law in India

me and my friends are thinking of starting a website for students. it deals with the engineering students and explaining about the subjects(online education). is it legal for us to do without getting any permission from Anna university-chennai ,as we learnt from that university and provide explanation from this university syllabus ??


Asked on 12/08/13, 10:05 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rajiv Gupta +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions www.karvai.in

In case you are using their copyright material then you need their permission in writing.

Read more
Answered on 12/08/13, 11:49 pm

Hello,

First off, kudos to you for working for the betterment of our scientific education and knowledge. Before I can comprehensively answer your question, there are certain specifics that you will have to detail. For example, is it a commercial or a non commercial venture? Do you intend to provide your own course materials or do you intend to give the ones that your University provided you? You should be aware that many universities zealously protect their learning materials, and if you are not careful, then you may be in breach of copyright and other laws. There are umpteen number of cases where educational materials have been held to be copyrightable and the infringers have been harshly punished. However, we have an exemption in the form of section 52 of the Copyright Act, which provides instances where even copyrighted material can be used for educational purposes. I could advice you much better if you give me a call at 09555 507 507 or send me an email at [email protected]

Regards,

Advocate Ashok Kumar; www.lawkonect.com

Read more
Answered on 12/09/13, 8:51 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in India