Legal Question in Business Law in India

Is it legal to use music artist images(which may be copyrighted )in an app which i may use for monetary gains ?i have seen playerpro(an app) using the database of discogs and google custom search for artist images.Can any one even use google custom search for image artist (the images used by playerpro were copyrighted as well)??would that be legal??the app,playerpro,can't just pay money to every artist to use their images??

Details on what i am trying to do:i am making a music player and in it,i had setup a column which sorts songs by music artist.Now songs don't come up with images of artists,so i was fetching the images for users......Is it legal??if not can i do something about it?like displaying a note that images may be subjected to copyright or something like that?

Asked on 11/27/13, 4:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896

If your business is going to be big enough then it is advisable to seek consent from the artists. I am sure the artists would allow you as they are also getting publicity. You may drop in a detailed query at [email protected]

To know us better, please click on the links below:


Read more
Answered on 11/27/13, 11:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in India