Legal Question in Business Law in India

What is major benefits of taking copyrights? I want copyright for my website logo ( Is this helpful for business in future?

Asked on 3/23/21, 5:48 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Taking copyright on logo it will be symbol of your work and no body can use it without your permission and if it would be use by any one will be offence and you may take legal action against such person and also be liable to get compensation against damage from the person.

Read more
Answered on 3/23/21, 6:14 pm
Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896

Generally, logos and designs that are used as brand identities for representing businesses are protected as trademarks. As they are original artistic works that have an element of creativity, they are also protected as copyrights. So get a copyright registered only if the logo is an original work and not a copied one. Once the Copyright is registered then move for trademark registration.

Benefits for Copyright Registration: Independent identity, Captive Spectatorship, Mark is protected, No one can copy Mark etc..

Benefits for Trademarks Registration: Ease in business handling, Legal enforcement of trademark infringements with strict penalties. Protection of business

The thin line difference between protection by copyright and protection by trademark is that copyright protects a mark and the trademark protects a whole business

Read more
Answered on 4/06/21, 6:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in India