Legal Question in Business Law in India

Does a partnership agreement have to be registered in Mumbai

Asked on 3/27/19, 8:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rajendra Arora Samadhan Consultants

No it is not compulsory as the Hon'ble Supreme Court has quashed the law which debarred a partner of an unregistered firm in Maharashtra from filing a suit for dissolution of such a firm There is no legal requirement, unlike in England, which makes registration of a firm compulsory, rather in India it is voluntary.

Read more
Answered on 3/27/19, 8:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in India