Legal Question in Business Law in India

I run a private limited company. We provide engineering services. Two months ago the company received a large order from our customer. To accomplish this, we needed to buy some equipment. We finalized the quotation of a proprietary company and transferred 50% payment (Money transferred from our company's current account to its company's current account). But after transferring the money, the supplier is not answering the call or mail. The company lost the order because of that. Which also ruin our company's reputation and waste the company's money. Now he is neither supplying the equipment nor returning our money. All communication is done over mail. Please help me what legal action I can take.

Asked on 1/29/21, 10:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

You are here in the case is a consumer under which you may take legal action against the supplier of the equipment, and also claim for compensation against your damage, repayment of the amount deposited there, and compensation against others.

For the case you may avail my legal services.

Read more
Answered on 2/02/21, 6:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in India