Legal Question in Business Law in India


I have gone for a house laon through a agent to DHFL Bank. The agent took money of Rs.29500 /- and took a DD in DHFL name and send me a scan copie of it. Afte few days the agent said that the loan applicantion is rejected and for process the laon DHFL has taken 50%of the amount.

But i have not received any comunication form DHFL regarding the Loan ( Either application status or verbal enquiry)

Tell me now how to proced now.

Asked on 4/11/17, 3:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rajendra Arora Samadhan Consultants

First of all ask that Agent to provide you a Receipt for the money you had given to him and also the copy of decision taken by the DHFL on your loan application. You may send a copy of this communication to the DHFL also. If you don't receive satisfactory reply or any reply you many arrange to send them legal notice through your advocate or can file a complaint against the agent for cheating and defrauding you.

Read more
Answered on 4/12/17, 7:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in India