Legal Question in Business Law in United Kingdom

I am looking to start up my small etsy business where I sell cross stitched up-cycled clothing for money. One of my plans is to sell my own stitched versions of other famous works, such as stitched recreations of the famous Hans Holbein's 'Dance of death'. I am unsure of copy right laws and if this will be possible to do without legal repercussions. Furthermore, my plans are to sell embroidered pictures sewed onto vintage branded clothing, such as nike. Again, I would like to know if this is possible? I would be extremely grateful for your help

Asked on 5/01/18, 8:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP


Dear Madam / Sir,

Anything you do on your own has a degree of uniqueness attached to it especially when it comes to fashion designing and branding of garments. As I see it, you will certainly be putting your own ideas to an existing brand creation to enhance its look which is unique to your creative ability; the end product being unique to your design pattern. You can safely go ahead with your creations, and we will be there to render assistance and guidance in the unlikely event of a patent or trademark issue. Wishing you success in your venture.


Read more
Answered on 5/12/18, 4:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in United Kingdom