Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in United Kingdom

My sons bike was stolen while locket up at school. I contacted the police and was given a crime reference number. the police watched the cctv and saw that someone had walked onto school premises with bolt cutters cut the lock and walked out with my sons bike, The school said they are not responsible and that was that. my sons bike cost £400 and was only 5 days old. can I claim any sort of compensation from the school?

Asked on 9/09/19, 8:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dear Client,

Please pay for the question and I would be more than happy to help you. If you are having problems accessing the payment link, please contact me so I can activate the payment link on

Kindest regards,

Dr. Donna Kay Cindy Kakonge, BJ, MA, TESOL, LLB, EdD

Read more
Answered on 9/09/19, 8:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in United Kingdom