Legal Question in Construction Law in India

Hello Sir,

I m planning to buy a property in Bangalore and I have finalized the property as well . But that apartment doesn't have either OC or CC. Is it okay to buy this property?

Asked on 5/15/18, 10:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP


Dear Sir / Madam,

If you are seriously considering purchase of the property, you can inquire with the concerned Society Office Bearers as regards the prevailing status of the OC and CC along with reasons for the delay and duration towards obtaining these certificates and thereafter decide on the purchase and acquisition of the property.


Read more
Answered on 5/17/18, 8:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in India