Legal Question in Consumer Law in India

COMPLAINT DESCRIPTION

I purchased a Samsung Galaxy S3 mobile for my daughter Natasha Pinto on 31st October 2012 vide bill no. 212 of New Mahadev Telecom, Borivli Mumbai 400092. The model name was GT-19300RWDINS and Serial no. RZ1C94EXH3X (353743050682341). Within 2 months of the purchase, the equipment went off suddenly and then restarted on it's own. After some time the mobile started working fine but after a few months same trouble resurfaced. Immediately we lodged a complaint at Samsung Service Centre at Borivali on 1st June 2013 vide complaint no. 4152846733 and handed over the phone for repair. It was repaired and returned on 4th June 2013. On 21st December 2013, the phone went completely dead. I took it to Samsung Service Centre at Borivali and submitted a complaint vide no. 4165631746 on 21st December 2013. The company states that since the product is out of warranty, I shall have to pay approximately Rs.7000 for repair. I wrote to the CEO of the company through it's website. The reply was that the repair was chargeable. I would like to state that the company has sold me a defective and sub-standard product and should repair or replace the same at their cost. The product was repaired by the company on 1st June 2013 and hence ideally there should be a warranty of one year from the DATE OF REPAIR. Otherwise such companies shall continue to sell defective products in the market and keep repairing them for one year after which they will wash their hands off and leave the consumer high and dry. Please advise me in the above matter.

Regards

Eliza Pinto

Mumbai


Asked on 1/17/14, 5:50 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Santosh Goswami,Advocate sure shot legal

Serve a legal notice and if they don't comply file a consumer complaint.

919555462995

Read more
Answered on 1/17/14, 7:59 am
Rajiv Gupta +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions www.karvai.in

You should file a complaint in consumer forum.

Read more
Answered on 1/19/14, 9:27 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in India