Legal Question in Consumer Law in India

Hello,

Yesterday i had got call from one lady said that she is calling from Delhi legal department and wanted to inform that you have been charged RS 4000 fine for not paying bill of your cell phone(Idea company). I lived in Mumbai i had purchased postpaid connection of Idea company 6 month before and use it for only one month and paid the bill of that month after that i feel it is costly so i haven't used that card. there is some monthly charges for that card. those people called me for paying that bill i told them that i am not using that card anymore so why should i pay for it. So yesterday i got this call saying you have been charged by RS 4000 fine for not paying bill of idea company. So please advice me what should i do.

Thanks & Regards

Ramchandra Ludbe

9930486885


Asked on 12/19/13, 9:08 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

write to the company directly and tell them about the discontinuation of the card also tell them that you had given the information of the same on the telephone. Dont entertain these calls as they are made by recovery agents who use dubious means to scare people into paying the amount.As them to send you the notice or demand letter in writing .They will also go to the extent of telling that they have registered a police case etc etc.

Read more
Answered on 12/19/13, 11:45 pm
Rajiv Gupta +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions www.karvai.in

You may choose to ignore such calls they are fake calls. courts does not call rather sends summons.

Read more
Answered on 12/21/13, 12:50 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in India