Legal Question in Criminal Law in United Kingdom

thanks donna couldnt reply on that question the charge we both pleaded to is the same just the procurator fiscal agreed i played a different role so because its the same charge does your last answer still apply

Asked on 7/19/17, 4:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dear Client,

Yes, my last answer would still apply. The judge will keep in mind the problems with your prior criminal record and would most likely charge you with at least the same as your co-accuser, but potentially a little stricter. I do not think that you would receive jail time though, however, this is based on my not knowing the details of your prior record. If you have served jail time before, the judge may order jail time for you again for this situation.

Read more
Answered on 7/19/17, 5:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in United Kingdom