Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

what is the punishment under 408 ppc.

Asked on 10/03/22, 5:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896

Since most of the laws of Pakistan are similar to the laws in our country, the punishment for section 408 PPC is identical to section 408 IPC i.e. imprisonment of either description for a term which may extend to seven years, and shall also be liable to fine.

Read more
Answered on 10/06/22, 1:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India