Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

If I received a cheque and it bounced in 3 days, then can I redeposit it in the bank for a legal case?


Asked on 12/23/19, 11:28 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rajiv Gupta +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions www.karvai.in

you can send the legal notice after first dishonor.

Read more
Answered on 12/26/19, 9:02 am
Jeevesh Mehta Maven Legal LLP- Advocates & Consultants

YOu can deposit the cheque again and again during the validity of cheque i.e 3 months.

It would be your choice to initiate the legal proceedings on any one of the dishonor event after sending statutory notice within 30 days of such dishonor.

Regards

Read more
Answered on 3/23/20, 3:10 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India