Legal Question in Discrimination Law in India

Can i know my baby's gender,this is my first baby nd im too excited to fixed his/her name,to select pink or blue in wall ,im curious to know what im having i want to imagine that im playing with my baby,whatever m having girl or boy im happy but for some pshyco people in India villages i cant see my baby gender y ? Is it fare ? Im getting pain,smile,responsibility of this baby nd i don't have right to know what im having ! !! Im sure there will be way to get legal permission for sex determination nd i want to know about that law,plzzzzzz help nd thanks for reading : )

Asked on 5/15/14, 2:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

it is an offence to seek sex determination. the laws were made as many people aborted the female child. I am sure that for this issue you will respect the law and keep the surprise intact. and planning and keeping names can happen when the baby todays times there are baby stores where all the shopping can be done and for names internet is there!! so p[lease change your mindset and enjoy your pregnancy!!!

Read more
Answered on 5/17/14, 6:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in India