Legal Question in Family Law in Ethiopia

Hi Law guru.. my question is regarding a divorce between an ethiopian woman and foreign national. They were married in the ethiopian embassy in a foriegn country and lived there for 12 years. they have three children. now they are here and my question is how does the law decide on the custody of the children. Thank you

Asked on 11/11/13, 12:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dear Sir;

Hope you are well

Just to brief you about us, our Law Office has been providing its legal service since 2003. For more information about Fikadu Asfaw Law Office please refer the following links.


2. Google Search Result of Fikadu Asfaw Law Office

3. You can also look at the Profile of Fikadu Asfaw Law Office at

We can understand from your email that a marriage has been concluded between an Ethiopian citizen and a foreigner. While living together they gave birth to three children. Even though your question needs some clarification, we assume your request is regarding the custody of the children�s after the parents get divorced.

Thus, as you mentioned it since the spouses conclude their marriage in the Ethiopian Embassy located in a foreign country they will be governed by the Ethiopian Family Law.

Coming to your main point, regarding the custody of the children�s, if the spouses decided to divorce by mutual consent they shall by their agreement specifically stipulate regarding the tutor and guardians of their children. But where the spouses do not agree on the details of the custody of their children the court which decides the divorce shall also decide the guardianship of the children.

For further reading please read Divorce and Ethiopian Law - Divorce and Its Effects Under Ethiopian Family Law

Don�t hesitate to contact for further inquiry or explanation. For further information here is the full contact address and location of our law office.

Fikadu Asfaw and Associates Law Office, K Kare Building, 5TH Floor, Mozambique Street, Addis Ababa, 150 M on the Ras Mekonen Street To Guenet Hotel, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia.

Telephone: 00251115151290; 00251116551720

Cell Phone: 00251911623555; 00251958001090

Email: [email protected]

We look forward to work with you.

Kind regards

Read more
Answered on 11/11/13, 4:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ethiopia