Legal Question in Civil Litigation in India

1) Whether a Power of Attorney can be revoked verbally. If not , what is the

procedure for revoking and under which Indian Act.

2) Is it compulsory to publish in News paper regarding revocation.

3) From which date it is mandatory of affixing Signatories on Photographs in Power of Attorney applicable in India.

V H Marfatia

Asked on 5/20/14, 12:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP


Dear V H Marfatia,

1). No, A Power of Attorney (POA) is revoked in writing. If there is a specific validity date mentioned in the POA, the POA automatically becomes invalid after that date. A POA Not being a contract, is specifically governed by the Power of Attorney Act, 1882.

2). No, there is no compulsion to publish details of a POA in the local newspaper.

3). It has come into force from 01st April, 2000 onwards.

Follow this link to know more on POA's :


Read more
Answered on 5/20/14, 1:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in India