Legal Question in Immigration Law in India

someone(Indian passport holder) overstaying french tourist visa for less than a week what are the consequences.I mean how much penalty he/she have to pay .and do they imprisoned him/her.please give me the right information.

Asked on 7/20/17, 2:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rajiv Gupta +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions

The first consequence to overstaying is a fine. The state in which you remained when overstaying can impose a fine which can be very expensive.

Overstaying also can mean a record in your personal file saying that you overstayed which can make it more complicated to get visa in the future.

Ban on entry: Probably the most severe punishment for overstaying can be a ban on entry. A ban on entry is usually issued for 1 to 3 years. A traveler overstaying visa may not be allowed back into for 1 to 3 years.

deportation: A very unpleasant consequence to overstaying is an immediate deportation when caught overstaying

No consequence: If you overstay by one or two days, you might be lucky a never have any problem or perhaps just an unpleasant interview upon your next arrival to Europe. This is however very hard to predict and depends greatly on the immigration officer that will check your passport when you try to enter Europe after you have overstayed Schengen visa.

Read more
Answered on 7/20/17, 2:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in India