Legal Question in Immigration Law in United Kingdom


I am an overstayer since 2006 I have 4 kids f3 of them are born here the eldest is 11 we applied for a remain to leave but it have been refused n we did appeal we are waiting to go to the high court I would like to know what are my chances to have the indefinit leave

Asked on 1/20/14, 4:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Asif Salam Salam & Co Solicitors

You may have a good case but with the limited information we cannot comment. Moreover if you already have a Solicitor then he will be in a better position to advise you of the chances in your case. However please be corrected that you cannot get indefinite leave to remain straight away because of changes in the Rules in July 2012. Now if you get leave it will be limited leave to remain for 30 months and after renewing it you get ILR after 10 years.

S Asif Salam


Read more
Answered on 1/20/14, 4:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in United Kingdom