Legal Question in Immigration Law in United Kingdom

I am currently in work permit and my visa expires on the 1 of march 2014.

I am planning to fly to my motherland this week and will be returning September. Is it safe for me to travel or will the immigration send me back to my country.

I have no planning of staying in uk. I want to be here until my visa finishes and to leave. But I am sacred weather they will send me home when I arrive to uk after my vacation.

Please help

Asked on 8/15/13, 1:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Asif Salam Salam & Co Solicitors

Sometimes when you come back the Border Force at the airport will give your employer a call to check whether or not you are still working with the employer as named on the work permit and have come back to resume work after holidays.

If this is not a problem then it should be ok.

Read more
Answered on 8/16/13, 3:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in United Kingdom