Legal Question in Insurance Law in India

I was charged IPC 279 today for riding a scooter which doesn't had insurance.The vehicle was my friend's Honda Activa. The RC owner was my friend himself. Will this case affect me badly because there is a document varifications coming for a government job exam ?

Asked on 11/14/20, 11:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896

It should not affect your exam adversely as you were wrongly charged, Ask the IO to file chargesheet. then when you get a summon from the court, disclose all facts and go for plea bargaining. As far as the exam is concerned, please disclose all facts truthfully and it should not affect you adversely.

Read more
Answered on 11/14/20, 11:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in India