Legal Question in Intellectual Property in India

Even if there exist a property will , is there any rule which states that property should equally distributed among children ? If there exist a rule , are jain covered under same

Asked on 3/18/17, 3:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Vivek Mapara Vivek N. Mapara

Dear Client

Jain's are deemed Hindu, and its succession is governed by the provisions of Hindu Succession Act. As per the Hindu Succession Act, if the property, is "Ancestral Property" then the property will divided among all the heirs equally, notwithstanding the WILL. However, if property is self acquired property of testator, then WILL will have full effect and the succession / inheritance will be as per the provisions made in WILL.

So, based on the facts of the case and the nature property, the subjective opinion can be given. You can contact me in person with all supporting documents for a professional legal opinion.

Please feel free to contact me


Vivek N Mapara

Read more
Answered on 3/18/17, 11:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in India