Legal Question in Intellectual Property in India

My great-grandmother gifted her assets to mygrandpas and his brother. My grandpa said he sold his part to payoff his debts nearly 18 years ago. Recently my grandpa's Brothers son came to meet us to get death certificate of our grandpa and also got signatures from my mom and her siblings saying that it's to prevent future disputes .a lawyer also came along with them said its for formality being done now a days by builders to prevent future disputes. I Want to know is that true or we r not being fooled. What the purpose can be for the visit. As we have no knowledge regarding property and laws.

Asked on 11/02/20, 12:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys


The details of the properties gifted to your grandpa and grandpa"s brother needs to be seen....the nature of properties and how these properties have travelled further down the generations. Did your grandpa'mother executed a Gift deed? Whether it is registered? It is possible that the person may be facing or expecting some legal issues, from your family chain, wrt his title derived from your grandpa's mother. You should hv asked them the exact purpose. What documents your mother and her siblings signed? Why mother and her siblings signed, rather rhan your father and his siblings? Things are not very clear. You may hv to share more details if you are really serious abt taking legal advice.

Read more
Answered on 11/02/20, 9:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in India