Legal Question in Employment Law in

To whom is ESIC Applicable. Are there any exemption zone for ESIC. What are they in Maharashtra.

Asked on 2/23/11, 11:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adv.Sunita Lad Mayank Industrial Services

Any factory employing more than 10 employees is covered by the ESI Act. Employees drawing wages more than 15000/- pm are excluded from the applicability of the Act. The Act is made applicable by Govt. Notification for the area. If there is no notification for a particular area, then that area is not governed by the provisions of ESI Act.

Read more
Answered on 2/24/11, 6:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in