Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in India


I have a question.I have been renting my flat for the last 4 years to the same tenant in kolkata, West Bengal . My rent agreement are signed for 11 months and renewed after every 11 months for the last 4 years with the same tenant . Is it advisable to renew lease agreement with the same tenant after 4 years of tenancy in West Bengal or it's better to change the tenant after every 4 years? I heard from someone it is better to change tenant after every 4 years to avoid complication. Is it true?

Thank you in advance.

Thank you

Asked on 6/20/19, 12:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sanjay. K. Dixit, Advocate. Sanjay K Dixit, Advocate @ Karnataka Bar Council Enrolement No: "KAR/898/2007"

Sir/Ma'am, Make an agreement through guarding Ownership

right should be enshrined with by an appropriate provision accord to your state enactment cannot bar you taking an appropriate action under eviction laws are usually common within India.

Read more
Answered on 6/21/19, 7:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in India