Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in

we are occupying a public trust property for religious purpose since last more than 25 years now by paying a rent regularly, should we vacate it? Also note no Leave and License Agreement has been made.

Asked on 2/12/11, 3:27 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Professor SOMNATH MUKHERJEE MUKHERJEE ASSOCIATES(Cell +91 9874753359/ 9477781578)

why are you vacate the property if you pay rent regularly

Read more
Answered on 2/12/11, 9:12 am
Himanshu Maheshwari Himanshu Maheshwari & Associates

If you don't need d property u can vacate it. There is no need of any kind of written agreement of tenancy. Oral rent agreement Is also recognized by the law.

Read more
Answered on 2/12/11, 11:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in