Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in

Dear Sir,


We went to see a room in Jangpura, New Delhi on 27th Jan at 2030hrs for one of my colleage. We liked it so we gave them Rs. 2000 advance to hold that room. On very next day morning we found another room better than former one. So we went up their house but we found it locked. We even tried reaching them on their cell phone but we couldnt get through.. I again called them up after 2 days and asked them to return my money back they bluntly refused me..

I just want to know if i am legally supposed to ask them to return my money back.



Asked on 1/30/11, 10:09 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

RAJIV GUPTA (Cell: +91 9811284735) [email protected]

the landlord may return the money to you on humanitarian grounds as legally he is not bound to do so.

Read more
Answered on 1/31/11, 12:59 am
Vishwa Arya Arya & Co.

i am not in agreement. you are entitled to return of your money as the contract was never concluded.

Read more
Answered on 1/31/11, 3:29 am
Professor SOMNATH MUKHERJEE MUKHERJEE ASSOCIATES(Cell +91 9874753359/ 9477781578)

it is depend upon the agrement between you and the landlord.

Read more
Answered on 1/31/11, 8:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in