Legal Question in Elder Law in Alabama

Nursing homes and loss of Home

If my wife goes to a nursing home and I'm the only Adult living in my home, will I lose my home to the state? She tells me that would happen to her parents

in Flordia.

Asked on 11/16/00, 1:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Leigh Love Leigh Love

Re: Nursing homes and loss of Home

Well I need to know a few more facts. Do you own the home jointly. Is the home in Alabama . Is it a state run facility in which your wife will be living. Does she have the means by which to pay the facility. Do you owe a mortgage on the home. Is it in both names, and who possesses the mortgage.

If you would like me to assist you with this I will need answers to these questions

Huel Love


Read more
Answered on 11/29/00, 5:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Alabama