Legal Question in DUI Law in Alabama

Circuit Court for a dui

My lawyer and I went to municipal court for my trial infornt of the judge. She found me guilty. Now I have to go to civil court. My question is, when I appear before the judge for a hearing, will he more than likely throw it out since it's my first time? Also, I live in Alabama and my alwyer, who is a former cop, told me that no DUI cases in Alabama go to trial. Would this be true?

Asked on 4/19/07, 8:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Randal Ford Ford Firm

Re: Circuit Court for a dui

Anyone who tells you no DUI cases go to trial in Alabama is BADLY misinformed or has not had any cases in Tuscaloosa or Shelby County. WHY did you not request a JURY TRIAL?? OR did you??? Perhaps you did and just aren't aware of it. A jury will listen the the evidence as 12 people and is more likely to accept the presumption of innocence that you are entitled to.

Every municipal court is different. Some judges find everyone guilty all the time and some are more fact specific. Usually, your specific facts will determine whether you will have a good shot at a not guilty verdict.

Perhaps you should talk with your lawyer more so you can be more confortable with him or her.

Read more
Answered on 4/19/07, 10:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Alabama