Legal Question in Family Law in Alabama

In Alabama can a child choose not to visit there father at 13. The mother has sole custody.

Asked on 1/25/14, 5:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Randal Ford Ford Firm

If there is a visitation order the child does not get to decide he/she does not want to go. It may make it awkward and you may encounter anger etc., but the child does not get a "veto". Make your visitation fun and that problem will resolve itself. At 13 the child may want to spend more time with their friends. Invite his/her friends to "hang out" on Saturday and you buy lunch, take them to the park, a ballgame, concert, etc.

Read more
Answered on 1/29/14, 8:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Alabama