Legal Question in Family Law in Alabama

Common Law

What is required to show proof of common law marriage? I'm trying to add myself to my fiance's insurance and they need proof of common law marriage. we live in alabama.

Asked on 10/11/00, 12:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Walter Blocker Walter l. Blocker, III P.C.

Re: Common Law

a common law marriage in alabama requires the capacity to enter into a marriage, the present agreement or consent to be husband and wife and consummation. there is no specific time limit requirement. all of the above requirements are proven by the facts of the relationship.

Read more
Answered on 11/09/00, 6:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Alabama