Legal Question in Workers Comp in Alabama

I have settled my case two yrs ago but have been going to the doctors for pain management and check ups. Know I have to have another surgery. I want to know will I get paid for being off work with this recovery. Thank you

Asked on 1/14/14, 11:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Randal Ford Ford Firm

This is a general answer and may or may not be applicable to your case. Based on the facts you provided, the answer is "NO". Once you settled your claims that is it. No future payments for being "off work." The only thing left is the insurance company paying your medical bills that are a result of your injury and that is ONLY IF IT WAS A WORKERS COMPENSATION CASE and that future medical payments were Ordered by the court to be paid for your lifetime and not settled in the court order. If it was an automobile accident case or similar (not workers comp) then your case is completely resolved and there is no further compensation or medical coverage owed to you.

Read more
Answered on 1/29/14, 8:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Alabama