Legal Question in Workers Comp in Alabama

Does Workers Compensation in Alabama reward lump sums? Is it common?

Asked on 2/24/11, 8:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jon Lewis Lewis, Feldman, & Lehane, LLC

Never if it is awarded by the Judge. They will pay weekly because they can quit if the person passes away from unrelated causes. The only time you receive a lump sum is if you settle the case, and that lump sum will be no where near what you would be entitled to if you won the case and received weekly payments for your life expectancy.

Read more
Answered on 2/24/11, 9:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Alabama