Legal Question in Business Law in Alaska

Employment Issue

I contracted to work for a UK base company in the start of 2008. But in the meantime I was still negotiating contract for this company even though my contract starts in 2008. So i sign an agreement on behalf of the company with a possible vendor and now the owner can not be found. Since i signed the agreement on behalf of the company, can i be held responsible for the terms under the agreement?

Asked on 7/31/07, 1:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Jenkins Jenkins Law Center PLC

Re: Employment Issue

I would think not, but not knowing all the facts it is impossible to say for certain. We can never give an opinion on documents we do not have in front of us, and without all the facts.

Make reasonable efforts to contact the owner. You might be albe to mitigate the losses of the vendor by informing it of your difficulty in locating the owner, but cannot say for sure without knowing all the facts. You might want to speak to an attorney to cover your liability.

Good luck,

James D. Jenkins

Read more
Answered on 8/01/07, 12:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Alaska