Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Alaska

I would like to know if it were legal to start a company that repairs sony playstation game systems? I have no affiliation with sony what-so-ever, however I like the hobby of repairing/rebuilding game systems. I believe there's a niche for the type of hobby I posse at this moment and I would like to explore my options.

Asked on 9/11/10, 10:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terrence Thorgaard Thorgaard Law Firm

Assuming you get a business license, I don't see why not.

Are you thinking in terms of Sony's intellectual property rights (copyright, patent, etc)? That is not a problem. You wouldn't be infringing on their rights.

If you need help forming your company, let me know.

Read more
Answered on 9/16/10, 4:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Alaska