Legal Question in Business Law in Arizona

In a50/50 llc partnership can one party dissolve the business

Asked on 5/11/20, 5:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

If one partner wants to exit and the other does not, then the remedy is for the exiting partner to assign their unit interest over to the remaining one so they can be 100% owner. If you just dissolve the entity underneath your partner you run the risk of being sued for any monetary injury that might cause that partner.

If you need clarification, I suggest that you consult with a lawyer in private and discuss your objectives in more detail. You can start by calling around to several for a free phone consultation, get some insights then pick the best fit to work with.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section):

Kind regards,



[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 5/12/20, 7:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Arizona