Legal Question in Business Law in Arizona

Severence Rights

I have a friend who's employer has threatened to hold back his promised severence for certain reasons. What are his rights? Is a severence a legal right? Doesn't he have to sign something?

Asked on 3/16/08, 4:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Jenkins Jenkins Law Center PLC

Re: Severence Rights

This is a labor law/employment law question, not a "business law" question. Please submit under that category.

Note: How could someone give an opinion without a copy of the employment contract, or employment handbook of policies and procedures, or knowing what the usual policies and procedures are of the business? Also, I am betting there is a lot more to the story.

Perhaps your friend should submit the question so complete facts are known, or, better yet, consult with a labor law attorney.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 3/16/08, 9:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Arizona