Legal Question in DUI Law in Arizona

I got charged with minor drinking while driving i think the officer was giving me a break because it was the first time i'd ever been in any trouble with the law i wasnt charged with a DUI i was 17 at the time and i went to court and everything and now i have my licence suspended for two years i got probation and had to go to the MADD classes and do some community service. I did everything within the first month and was off probation on the second month because of great behavior. I still have my licence suspended but im starting college and i really need to drive to get from school and work i cant afford to pay for the interlock plus the sr22 thing i need to get for insurance so i was wondering if there is anyway to get my license back or what are the consequnces to driving without a license?

Asked on 1/16/10, 1:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Phebus The Law Offices of John Phebus

If you were convicted of violating ARS 4-244(33), there is a mandatory 2 year loss of your license. This applies even if the probation has been terminated or the conviction has been set aside. You should be able to obtain a special ignition interlock restricted license (SIIRDL). If you cannot afford to put the interlock on your car, then you are almost certainly out of luck.

Driving on a suspended license is a class one misdemeanor. You can get up to 6 months in jail a fine and probation. Additionally, your license would be re suspended for up to a year. Normally on a first offense driving on a suspended license ticket, you get about a $600 fine as punishment and an extension of your suspension.

If you get a DUI while your license is suspended, you can be charged with a felony that carries a minimum punishment in prison (not the county jail).

You should try and get the funds to install the breath test machine. If you drive on a suspended license, you will end up creating a vicious circle that can last for years and will get ever more expensive and painful.

Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 1/21/10, 4:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Arizona